HomeAboutContact | ...loading...
[…] In consideration of the comments received and the Department's independent research, the Department has adjusted the required number of audio description devices to one device for every two auditoriums. The Department believes that the available data supports its view that the revised scoping ensures that movie theaters will have available an adequate number of devices without requiring movie theaters to purchase more equipment than is likely necessary. The final rule at renumbered §36.303(g)(4)(i) reads as follows:
“A public accommodation shall provide at its movie theaters a minimum of one fully operational audio description device for every two movie theater auditoriums exhibiting digital movies and no less than two devices per movie theater. When calculation of the required number of devices results in a fraction, the next greater whole number of devices shall be provided.”
The Department has retained the provision in proposed §36.303(g)(3)(ii)(B) regarding the use of multi-channel assistive listening receivers to meet this requirement.