HomeAboutContact | ...loading...
[…] The Department does not, however, intend this provision to discourage movie theaters from using induction loop systems for sound amplification while using a different system for transmission of audio description. Renumbered §36.303(g)(4)(ii) states that “[a] public accommodation may comply with the requirements in paragraph (g)(4)(i) by using the existing assistive listening receivers that the public accommodation is already required to provide at its movie theaters in accordance with Table 219.3 of the 2010 Standards, if those receivers have a minimum of two channels available for sound transmission to patrons.”
Section 36.303(g)(5) Performance Requirements for Captioning Devices and Audio Description Devices
In the NPRM, the Department proposed performance requirements for the individual devices used by movie patrons at their individual seats.